Title 4.1. Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
Chapter 2. Administration of Licenses
§ 4.1-225. Grounds for which Board may suspend or revoke licenses; exception.
A. The Board may suspend or revoke any license other than a brewery license, in which case the Board may impose penalties as provided in § 4.1-227, if it has reasonable cause to believe that:
1. The licensee, or if the licensee is a partnership, any general partner thereof, or if the licensee is an association, any member thereof, or a limited partner of 10 percent or more with voting rights, or if the licensee is a corporation, any officer, director, or shareholder owning 10 percent or more of its capital stock, or if the licensee is a limited liability company, any member-manager or any member owning 10 percent or more of the membership interest of the limited liability company:
a. Has misrepresented a material fact in applying to the Board for such license;
b. Within the five years immediately preceding the date of the hearing held in accordance with § 4.1-227, has (i) been convicted of a violation of any law, ordinance, or regulation of the Commonwealth, of any county, city, or town in the Commonwealth, of any state, or of the United States, applicable to the manufacture, transportation, possession, use, or sale of alcoholic beverages; (ii) violated any provision of Chapter 3 (§ 4.1-300 et seq.); (iii) committed a violation of the Wine Franchise Act (§ 4.1-400 et seq.) or the Beer Franchise Act (§ 4.1-500 et seq.) in bad faith; (iv) violated or failed or refused to comply with any regulation, rule, or order of the Board; or (v) failed or refused to comply with any of the conditions or restrictions of the license granted by the Board;
c. Has been convicted in any court of a felony or of any crime or offense involving moral turpitude under the laws of any state, or of the United States;
d. Is not the legitimate owner of the business conducted under the license granted by the Board, or other persons have ownership interests in the business which have not been disclosed;
e. Cannot demonstrate financial responsibility sufficient to meet the requirements of the business conducted under the license granted by the Board;
f. Has been intoxicated or under the influence of some self-administered drug while upon the licensed premises;
g. Has maintained the licensed premises in an unsanitary condition, or allowed such premises to become a meeting place or rendezvous for members of a criminal street gang as defined in § 18.2-46.1 or persons of ill repute, or has allowed any form of illegal gambling to take place upon such premises;
h. Knowingly employs in the business conducted under such license, as agent, servant, or employee, other than a busboy, cook, or other kitchen help, any person who has been convicted in any court of a felony or of any crime or offense involving moral turpitude, or who has violated the laws of the Commonwealth, of any other state, or of the United States, applicable to the manufacture, transportation, possession, use, or sale of alcoholic beverages;
i. Subsequent to the granting of his original license, has demonstrated by his police record a lack of respect for law and order;
* * *
b. Has been adjudicated a common nuisance under the provisions of this subtitle or § 18.2-258; or
c. Has become a meeting place or rendezvous for illegal gambling, illegal users of narcotics, drunks, prostitutes, pimps, panderers, or habitual law violators or has become a place where illegal drugs are regularly used or distributed. The Board may consider the general reputation in the community of such establishment in addition to any other competent evidence in making such determination.
3. The licensee or any employee of the licensee discriminated against any member of the armed forces of the United States by prices charged or otherwise.
4. The licensee, his employees, or any entertainer performing on the licensed premises has been convicted of a violation of a local public nudity ordinance for conduct occurring on the licensed premises and the licensee allowed such conduct to occur.
5. Any cause exists for which the Board would have been entitled to refuse to grant such license had the facts been known.
6. The licensee is delinquent for a period of 90 days or more in the payment of any taxes, or any penalties or interest related thereto, lawfully imposed by the locality where the licensed business is located, as certified by the treasurer, commissioner of the revenue, or finance director of such locality, unless (i) the outstanding amount is de minimis; (ii) the licensee has pending a bona fide application for correction or appeal with respect to such taxes, penalties, or interest; or (iii) the licensee has entered into a payment plan approved by the same locality to settle the outstanding liability.
7. Any other cause authorized by this subtitle.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision A 1 h, a licensee may employ a person who has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude if (i) except for violations of § 18.2-54.1 or 18.2-54.2, two years have elapsed following the conviction and the person has completed and been released from the term of any probation or parole, if applicable, or (ii) the licensee has obtained written approval for such employment from the Authority and, in instances in which the person has not completed or been released from the term of any probation or parole, the Authority has consulted with the person's probation and parole officer.
* * *