Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 10.1. Enforcement of Illegal Sale or Distribution of Cigarettes Act
§ 58.1-1034. Records to be kept; filing with Department.
A. Any person who acquires, holds, owns, possesses, transports in or imports into the Commonwealth cigarettes which are subject to this chapter shall, with respect to such cigarettes, maintain and keep all records required pursuant to Chapter 10 (§ 58.1-1000 et seq.) of this title.
B. Between the first and tenth business day of each month, each person licensed to affix the state tax stamp to cigarettes shall file with the Department, for all cigarettes imported into the United States to which such person has affixed the tax stamp in the preceding month, (i) a copy of the permit issued pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 5713, to the person importing such cigarettes into the United States allowing such person to import such cigarettes, and the customs form containing, with respect to such cigarettes, the internal revenue tax information required by the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms; (ii) a statement, signed by such person under the penalty of perjury, which shall be treated as confidential by the Department and shall be exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), identifying the brand and brand styles of all such cigarettes, the quantity of each brand style of such cigarettes, the supplier of such cigarettes, and the person or persons, if any, to whom such cigarettes have been conveyed for resale; however, if such licensed person has already provided to the Department the identical information required by this clause as part of its monthly reporting required by Chapter 10 (§ 58.1-1000 et seq.) of this title, then such monthly reporting shall be deemed to have also been made simultaneously under the provisions of this clause, and duplicate copies need not be provided to the Department; and (iii) a statement, signed by an officer of the manufacturer or importer under penalty of perjury, certifying that the manufacturer or importer has complied with the package health warning and ingredient reporting requirements of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1333 and 1335a, with respect to such cigarettes and §§ 3.2-4200 and 3.2-4201 of the Code of Virginia, including a statement indicating whether the manufacturer is, or is not, a participating tobacco manufacturer within the meaning of § 3.2-4200.