LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 11. Contracts
Chapter 1. General Provisions
11/21/2024
§ 11-2. When written evidence required to maintain action.
Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
1. To charge any person upon or by reason of a representation or assurance concerning the character, conduct, credit, ability, trade, or dealings of another, to the intent or purpose that such other may obtain thereby, credit, money, or goods;
2. To charge any person upon a promise made after attaining the age of majority, to pay a debt contracted during infancy, or upon a ratification after attaining the age of majority, of a promise or simple contract made during infancy;
3. To charge a personal representative upon a promise to answer any debt or damages out of his own estate;
4. To charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another;
5. Upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;
6. Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or for the lease thereof for more than a year;
7. Upon any agreement or contract for services to be performed in the sale of real estate by a party defined in § 54.1-2100;
8. Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within a year; or
9. Upon any agreement or promise to lend money or extend credit in an aggregate amount of $25,000 or more.
The consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence.
Code 1919, § 5561; 1976, c. 157; 1990, c. 570; 2024, cc. 459, 621.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.