Virginia Housing Development Authority Act
§ 36-55.27. Virginia Housing Development Authority continued; constituted a public instrumentalityThere is hereby continued within the Department of Housing and Community Development, for the purpose of § 36-55.51, a political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Virginia with all of the politic and corporate powers as are set forth in this chapter, which are hereby reaffirmed, to be known as the "Virginia Housing Development Authority" to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The HDA is hereby constituted a public instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions, and the exercise by the HDA of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential governmental function of the Commonwealth.
1972, c. 830; 1977, c. 613; 1979, c. 243.