LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 2.2. Administration of Government
Chapter 52. Children's Services Act
7/2/2025
§ 2.2-5211. State pool of funds for community policy and management teams.
A. There is established a state pool of funds to be allocated to community policy and management teams in accordance with the appropriation act and appropriate state regulations. These funds shall be expended for the provision of public or private nonresidential or residential services for troubled youth and families. However, funds for private special education services shall only be expended on private educational programs that are licensed by the Board of Education or an equivalent out-of-state licensing agency. Effective July 1, 2022, funds for private special education services shall only be expended on private educational programs that the Office of Children's Services certifies as having reported their tuition rates on a standard reporting template developed by the Office. The Office of Children's Services shall consult with private special education services providers in developing the standard reporting template for tuition rates.
The state pool shall:
1. Place authority for making program and funding decisions at the community level;
Provide flexibility in the use of funds to purchase services based on the strengths and needs of children, youth, and families; and
3. Reduce disparity in accessing services and inadvertent fiscal incentives for serving children and youth according to differing required local match rates for funding streams.
B. The state pool shall consist of funds that serve the following target populations:
1. Children and youth placed for purposes of special education in approved private school educational programs;
2. Children and youth with disabilities placed by local social services agencies or the Department of Juvenile Justice in private residential facilities or across jurisdictional lines in private special education day schools, if the individualized education program indicates such school is the appropriate placement while living in foster homes or child-caring facilities;
3. Children and youth for whom foster care services, as defined by § 63.2-905, are being provided;
4. Children and youth who are determined, by either a juvenile and domestic relations district court or a family assessment and planning team, to be a child in need of services as defined in § 16.1-228 and requiring (i) community-based services to prevent or eliminate the need for an out-of-home placement or (ii) placement outside of the home through an agreement between the public agency designated by the community policy and management team and the parents or legal guardians who retain legal custody of the child or youth;
* * *