Title 2.2. Administration of Government
Chapter 52. Children's Services Act
§ 2.2-5210. Information sharing; confidentiality.
All public agencies that have served a family or treated a child referred to a family assessment and planning team shall cooperate with this team. The agency that refers a youth and family to the team shall be responsible for obtaining the consent required to share agency client information with the team. After obtaining the proper consent, all agencies shall promptly deliver, upon request and without charge, such records of services, treatment or education of the family or child as are necessary for a full and informed assessment by the team.
Proceedings held to consider the appropriate provision of services and funding for a particular child or family or both who have been referred to the family assessment and planning team and whose case is being assessed by this team or reviewed by the community policy and management team shall be confidential and not open to the public, unless the child and family who are the subjects of the proceeding request, in writing, that it be open. All information about specific children and families obtained by the team members in the discharge of their responsibilities to the team shall be confidential.
Utilizing a secure electronic database, the CPMT and the family assessment and planning team shall provide the Office of Children's Services with client-specific information from the mandatory uniform assessment and information in accordance with subdivision D 11 of § 2.2-2648.
1992, cc. 837, 880, § 2.1-756; 2001, c. 844; 2008, c. 277; 2015, cc. 357, 366.