Title 24.2. Elections
Chapter 9.3. Campaign Finance Disclosure Act of 2006
§ 24.2-953.4. Additional civil penalties for late and incomplete filings for statewide campaigns.
A. In addition to the penalties provided in §§ 24.2-953.1, 24.2-953.2, and 24.2-953.3, any candidate for statewide office, and his campaign treasurer, who fails to file any report required in Article 3 (§ 24.2-947 et seq.) in a timely manner or files an incomplete report may be assessed a civil penalty by the Commissioner of Elections pursuant to this section.
B. Prior to assessing a penalty pursuant to this section, the Commissioner shall notify, within 14 days of the deadline for the required report, the candidate and treasurer in writing that a report has not been filed or that a filed report has not been completed, citing the omissions from the report. No penalty shall be assessed pursuant to this section if the report or information required to complete the report is filed within seven days of the date of mailing the written notice.
C. If the report or information required to complete the report is not filed within the seven-day period, the Commissioner shall assess against the candidate and treasurer, who shall be jointly and severally liable, a civil penalty of $500 for each day that the violation continues on and after the eighth day following the date of mailing the written notice. The Commissioner may grant an additional period for compliance, not to exceed two weeks, for good cause shown and in response to a request filed within the seven-day period. However, no additional period shall be granted for compliance with the requirement under subdivision A 8 of § 24.2-947.6 to file a report not later than the eighth day before the election. The State Board shall notify the public through its official Internet website of the violation and identity of the violator.
D. If requested by the Commissioner, the attorney for the Commonwealth of the City of Richmond shall assist the Commissioner in collecting the civil penalty.
E. Any candidate or treasurer aggrieved by the assessment pursuant to this section shall have a right to the direct review of the assessment by a court of competent jurisdiction as provided in the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). The provisions of the Act shall not apply, however, to the assessment of civil penalties by the Commissioner pursuant to this section.
F. Civil penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be payable to the State Treasurer for deposit to the general fund.
1991, c. 548, § 24.1-263.1; 1993, c. 641, § 24.2-930; 2001, c. 620; 2005, c. 371; 2006, cc. 787, 892; 2013, c. 542.