Title 52. Police (State)
Chapter 7.2. Virginia Senior Alert Program
§ 52-34.4. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
"Media" means print, radio, television, and Internet-based communication systems or other methods of communicating information to the public.
"Missing senior adult" means an adult whose whereabouts are unknown and who is over 60 years of age and suffers a cognitive impairment to the extent that he is unable to provide care to himself without assistance from a caregiver, including a diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease or dementia, and whose disappearance poses a credible threat as determined by a law-enforcement agency to the health and safety of the adult and under such other circumstances as deemed appropriate by the Virginia State Police.
"Senior alert" means the notice of a missing senior adult provided to the public by the media or other methods under a Senior Alert Agreement.
"Senior Alert Agreement" means a voluntary agreement between law-enforcement officials and members of the media whereby a senior adult will be declared missing, and the public will be notified by media outlets, and includes all other incidental conditions of the partnership as found appropriate by the Virginia State Police.
"Senior Alert Program" or "Program" means the procedures and Senior Alert Agreements to aid in the identification and location of a missing senior adult.