Code of Virginia
§ 1-1. Contents and designation of Code.
The laws embraced in this and the following titles, chapters, articles and sections of this act shall constitute, and be designated and cited as the "Code of Virginia," hereinafter referred to as "the Code" or "this Code."
Code 1919, § 1; R. P. 1948, § 1-1.