Code of Virginia
§ 13.1-884. Authority to amend articles of incorporation.
A. A corporation may amend its articles of incorporation at any time to add or change a provision that is required or permitted in the articles or to delete a provision not required in the articles. Whether a provision is required or permitted in the articles of incorporation is determined as of the effective date of the amendment.
B. A member of the corporation does not have a vested property right resulting from any provision in the articles of incorporation, including provisions relating to management, control, capital structure, purpose, or duration of the corporation.
Code 1950, § 13.1-235; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522.