Code of Virginia
§ 13.1-892. Amendment of bylaws by board of directors or members.
A corporation's board of directors may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws except to the extent that:
1. The articles of incorporation or § 13.1-893 reserves that power exclusively to the members; or
2. The members in repealing, adopting, or amending a bylaw expressly provide that the board of directors may not amend, repeal, or reinstate that bylaw.
1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925.