Code of Virginia
§ 13.1-907. Distribution and plan of distribution of assets.
A. The assets of a corporation in the process of dissolution shall be applied and distributed as follows:
1. All liabilities and obligations of the corporation shall be paid, satisfied and discharged, or adequate provision shall be made therefor;
2. Assets held by the corporation upon condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the dissolution, shall be returned, transferred or conveyed in accordance with such requirements;
3. Assets received and held by the corporation subject to limitations permitting their use only for charitable, religious, eleemosynary, benevolent, educational or similar purposes, but not held upon a condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance by reason of the dissolution, shall be transferred or conveyed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations, societies or organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving corporation, pursuant to a plan of distribution adopted as provided in this Act or as a court may direct;
4. Other assets, if any, shall be distributed in accordance with the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws to the extent that the articles of incorporation or bylaws determine the distributive rights of members, or any class or classes of members, or provide for distribution to others;
5. Any remaining assets may be distributed to such persons, societies, organizations or domestic or foreign corporations, whether issuing shares or not, as may be specified in a plan of distribution adopted as provided in this Act or as a court may direct.
B. A plan providing for the distribution of assets, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, may be adopted by a corporation in the process of dissolution and shall be adopted by a corporation for the purpose of authorizing any transfer or conveyance of assets for which this Act requires a plan of distribution. A plan shall be adopted in accordance with the procedures established in § 13.1-902 or 13.1-903, as the case may be.
Code 1950, §§ 13-237, 13.1-249, 13.1-250; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925.