Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-932. Corporate records.A. A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its members and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the members or board of directors without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation.
B. A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.
C. A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of its members, in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names and addresses of all members, in alphabetical order by class, if any.
D. A corporation shall maintain its records in written form or in another form capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time.
E. A corporation shall keep a copy of the following records:
1. Its articles or restated articles of incorporation, all amendments to them currently in effect, and any notices to members referred to in subdivision L 5 of § 13.1-804 regarding facts on which a filed document is dependent;
2. Its bylaws or restated bylaws and all amendments to them currently in effect;
3. Resolutions adopted by its board of directors creating one or more classes of members, and fixing their relative rights, preferences, and limitations;
4. The minutes of all members' meetings, and records of all action taken by members without a meeting, for the past three years;
5. All written communications to members generally within the past three years;
6. A list of the names and business addresses of its current directors and officers; and
7. Its most recent annual report delivered to the Commission under § 13.1-936.
Code 1950, § 13.1-228; 1956, c. 428; 1975, c. 500; 1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925.