Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-935. Court-ordered inspection.A. If a corporation does not allow a member who complies with subsection A of § 13.1-933 to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the circuit court in the city or county where the corporation's principal office is located, or, if none in this Commonwealth, where its registered office is located, may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the member.
B. If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a member to inspect and copy any other record, the member who complies with subsections B and C of § 13.1-933 may apply to the circuit court in the city or county where the corporation's principal office is located, or, if none in this Commonwealth, where its registered office is located, for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
C. If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may also order the corporation to pay the member's costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred to obtain the order if the member proves that the corporation refused inspection without a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the member to inspect the records demanded.
D. If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding member.
1985, c. 522.