LIS Logo
§ 13.1-823. (Effective until January 1, 2027) Bylaws.
A. The incorporators or board of directors of a corporation shall adopt initial bylaws for the corporation.
B. The bylaws of a corporation may contain any provision that is not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.
Code 1950, §§ 13-234, 13.1-212; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925; 2010, c. 171.