Title 13.1. Corporations
Subtitle .
Chapter 8. Retail Franchising Act
§ 13.1-557. Short title.This chapter shall be known as the "Retail Franchising Act."
1972, c. 561.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Commonwealth, through the exercise by the General Assembly of its power to regulate commerce partly or wholly within the Commonwealth of Virginia, to correct as rapidly as practicable s
* * *
The Commission may, by judgment entered after a hearing on thirty days' notice to the defendant, if it be proved that the defendant has knowingly made any misrepresentation of a material fact for the purpose of inducing the Commission to take any action or to refrain from taking action, or has violated any provision of this chapter or any order, rule, or regulation of the Commission issued pursuant to this chapter, impose a civil penalty not exceeding $25,000, which shall be collectible by the process of the Commission as provided by law.
Each franchise entered into contrary to the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a separate violation. The Commission may request the franchisor to rescind any franchise and to make restitution to the franchisee. If the franchisor complies with the request, the Commission shall consider such compliance in determining whether a penalty should be imposed on him on account of that illegal franchise, and if so, the amount of such penalty.
1972, c. 561; 1990, c. 31; 1991, c. 475; 2000, c. 166.
(a) Any franchisee who has declared the franchise void under § 13.1-565 or who has suffered damages by reason of any violation of § 13.1-564 may bring an action against its franchisor to recover the damages sustained by reason thereof. Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) No suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within four years after the cause of action upon which it is based arose.
(c) Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or order thereunder shall be void; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall bar the right of a franchisor and franchisee to agree to binding arbitration of disputes consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) The rights and remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
1972, c. 561.
A. The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, amend and rescind such rules and forms as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to rules and forms governing disclosure documents, applications and reports, escrow and deferral of franchise fees and other funds paid by the franchisee, and defining accounting, technical and trade terms used in this chapter not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. The Commission shall have the authority, for the purpose of this chapter to prescribe the content and form of financial statements and to direct whether they should be certified by independent public or certified accountants. For the purpose of rules and forms, the Commission may classify franchises, persons and matters within its jurisdiction and prescribe different requirements for different classes.
B. All such rules and forms shall be printed or mimeographed and available for distribution at the office of the Commission.
1972, c. 561; 1978, c. 670; 2007, c. 668.
The information contained in or filed with any registration statement, application or report shall be available to the public at the office of the Commission. Copies thereof certified by the clerk under the seal of the Commission shall be admissible in evidence in lieu of the originals, and the originals shall not be removed from the office of the Commission. However, papers, documents and files may be destroyed by the Commission when, in its opinion, they no longer serve any useful purpose.
1972, c. 561.
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to grants and offers to grant franchises on and after July 1, 1972.
1972, c. 561.