Code of Virginia
§ 13.1-755. Survival of remedy after termination of corporate existence.
The termination of corporate existence shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation or its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred prior to such termination. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right, or claim.
Code 1950, § 13.1-101; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 2019, c. 734.