Title 19.2. Criminal Procedure
§ 19.2-220. Contents of indictment in general.The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date. In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged.
1975, c. 495.
The prosecutions for offenses against the Commonwealth, unless otherwise provided, shall be by presentment, indictment or information. While any form of presentment, indictment or information which informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him shall be good the following shall be deemed sufficient for murder and manslaughter:
Commonwealth of Virginia _______________ county (or city) to-wit: The grand jurors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, in and for the body of the county (or city) of __________, upon their oaths present that A __________ B __________, on the __________ day of __________, 20_____, in the county (or city) of __________ feloniously did kill and murder one C __________ D __________ against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth.
A grand jury may, in case of homicide, which in their opinion amounts to manslaughter only, and not to murder, find an indictment against the accused for manslaughter and in such case the indictment shall be sufficient if it be in form or effect as follows:
Commonwealth of Virginia _______________ county (or city) to-wit: The grand jurors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, in and for the body of the county (or city) of _______________, upon their oaths present that A __________ B __________, on the __________ day of __________, 20_____, in the county (or city) of __________ feloniously and unlawfully did kill and slay one C __________ D __________, against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth.
Code 1950, § 19.1-166; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.
Repealed by Acts 1996, c. 676.
* * *
(1) For omitting to set forth that it is upon the oaths of the jurors or upon their oaths and affirmations;
(2) For the insertion of the words "upon their oath," instead of "upon their oaths";
(3) For not in terms alleging that the offense was committed "within the jurisdiction of the court" when the averments show that the case is one of which the court has jurisdiction;
(4) For the omission or misstatement of the title, occupation, estate, or degree of the accused or of the name or place of his residence;
(5) For omitting the words "with force and arms" or the statement of any particular kind of force and arms;
(6) For omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense;
(7) For failing to allege the kind or value of an instrument which caused death or to allege that it was of no value;
(8) For omitting to charge the offense to be "against the form of the statute or statutes";
(9) For the omission or insertion of any other words of mere form or surplusage; or
(10) For omitting or stating incorrectly the Virginia crime code references for the particular offense or offenses covered.
Nor shall it be abated for any misnomer of the accused; but the court may, in case of a misnomer appearing before or in the course of a trial, forthwith cause the indictment or accusation to be amended according to the fact.
Code 1950, § 19.1-172; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 2003, c. 148.
Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.
Code 1950, § 19.1-165; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495.
* * *