Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-4018. Exemptions from operation of Article 3.
The following agency actions otherwise subject to this chapter shall be exempted from the operation of this article.
1. The assessment of taxes or penalties and other rulings in individual cases in connection with the administration of the tax laws.
2. The award or denial of claims for workers' compensation.
3. The grant or denial of public assistance or social services.
4. Temporary injunctive or summary orders authorized by law.
5. The determination of claims for unemployment compensation or special unemployment.
6. The suspension of any license, certificate, registration or authority granted any person by the Department of Health Professions or the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation for the dishonor, by a bank or financial institution named, of any check, money draft or similar instrument used in payment of a fee required by statute or regulation.
7. The determination of accreditation or academic review status of a public school or public school division or approval by the Board of Education of a school division corrective action plan required by § 22.1-253.13:3.
1985, c. 602, § 9-6.14:4.1; 1986, c. 615; 1987, cc. 375, 652; 1988, cc. 364, 424, 498, 723, 765, 820; 1989, cc. 54, 299, 478; 1990, cc. 721, 968; 1991, cc. 80, 294, 344; 1992, cc. 200, 409, 488, 592, 793; 1993, cc. 537, 669, 898; 1994, cc. 237, 577, 649, 740, 743, 801; 1995, cc. 103, 499, 516; 1996, cc. 51, 152, 158, 189, 205, 279, 320, 345, 573, 590, 598, 638, 705, 735, 818, 1012; 1997, cc. 87, 88, 109, 212, 390, 439, 567, 624, 785, 806, 845, 850, 861, 868; 1998, cc. 39, 619, 784; 1999, cc. 412, 421, 433, 603; 2000, cc. 382, 400, 924, 1011; 2001, c. 844; 2002, c. 747; 2004, c. 965.