Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-4021. Timetable for decision; exemptions.
A. In cases where a board or commission meets to render (i) an informal fact-finding decision or (ii) a decision on a litigated issue, and information from a prior proceeding is being considered, persons who participated in the prior proceeding shall be provided an opportunity to respond at the board or commission meeting to any summaries of the prior proceeding prepared by or for the board or commission.
B. In any informal fact-finding, formal proceeding, or summary case decision proceeding in which a hearing officer is not used or is not empowered to recommend a finding, the board, commission, or agency personnel responsible for rendering a decision shall render that decision within 90 days from the date of the informal fact-finding, formal proceeding, or completion of a summary case decision proceeding, or from a later date agreed to by the named party and the agency. If the agency does not render a decision within 90 days, the named party to the case decision may provide written notice to the agency that a decision is due. If no decision is made within 30 days from agency receipt of the notice, the decision shall be deemed to be in favor of the named party. The preceding sentence shall not apply to case decisions before (i) the State Water Control Board or the Department of Environmental Quality to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act, (ii) the State Air Pollution Control Board or the Department of Environmental Quality to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Air Act, or (iii) the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board or the Department of Conservation and Recreation to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act. An agency shall provide notification to the named party of its decision within five days of the decision.
C. In any informal fact-finding, formal proceeding, or summary case decision proceeding in which a hearing officer is empowered to recommend a finding, the board, commission, or agency personnel responsible for rendering a decision shall render that decision within 30 days from the date that the agency receives the hearing officer's recommendation. If the agency does not render a decision within 30 days, the named party to the case decision may provide written notice to the agency that a decision is due. If no decision is made within 30 days from agency receipt of the notice, the decision is deemed to be in favor of the named party. The preceding sentence shall not apply to case decisions before (i) the State Water Control Board or the Department of Environmental Quality to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act, (ii) the State Air Pollution Control Board or the Department of Environmental Quality to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Air Act, or (iii) the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board or the Department of Conservation and Recreation to the extent necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act. An agency shall provide notice to the named party of its decision within five days of the decision.
D. The provisions of subsection B notwithstanding, if the board members or agency personnel who conducted the informal fact-finding, formal proceeding, or summary case decision proceeding are unable to attend to official duties due to sickness, disability, or termination of their official capacity with the agency, then the timeframe provisions of subsection B shall be reset and commence from the date that either new board members or agency personnel are assigned to the matter or a new proceeding is conducted if needed, whichever is later. An agency shall provide notice within five days to the named party of any incapacity of the board members or agency personnel that necessitates a replacement or a new proceeding.
1975, c. 503, §§ 9-6.14:11, 9-6.14:12; 1986, c. 615; 1989, c. 601; 1991, c. 584; 1993, c. 898; 1994, c. 748; 1995, c. 398; 2001, c. 844; 2005, c. 102; 2006, c. 702.