Code of Virginia
§ 21-114. Hearing and notice thereof.
Upon the filing of the petition, the governing body of a county shall fix a day for a hearing on the question of the proposed sanitary district, which hearing shall embrace a finding of fact of whether creation of the proposed district or enlargement of the existing district is necessary, practical, fiscally responsible, and supported by at least 50 percent of persons who own real property in (i) the proposed district or (ii) in cases of enlargement, the area proposed to be included in an existing district. All interested persons who reside in or who own real property in (a) a proposed district or (b) an existing district in cases of enlargement shall have the right to appear and show cause why the property under consideration should or should not be included in the proposed district or enlargement of same at such hearing. Such hearing shall be subject to minimum standards regarding timeliness; notice of such hearing shall be given by publication three times in some newspaper of general circulation within the county to be designated by the governing body, with the first publication appearing no more than 35 days before and the third publication appearing no less than seven days before the hearing. No such district shall be created until the notice has been given and the hearing had.
1930, p. 1002; 1940, p. 173; Michie Code 1942, § 1560n; 1985, c. 104; 2017, c. 14; 2023, cc. 506, 507; 2024, cc. 225, 242.