Title 21. Drainage, Soil Conservation, Sanitation and Public Facilities Districts
§ 21-180. Authorization.Every commission is authorized to charge and collect fees, rents, or other charges for the use and services of the sewage disposal system. Such fees, rents and charges may be charged to and collected from any person contracting for the same or from the owner or lessee or tenant, or some or all
* * *
Such fees, rents and charges being in the nature of use or service charges, shall as nearly as the commission shall deem practicable and equitable, be uniform throughout the district for the same type, class and amount of use or service of the sewage disposal system, and may be based or computed either on the consumption of water on or in connection with the real estate, making due allowance for commercial use of water, or on the number and kind of water outlets on or in connection with the real estate or on the number and kind of plumbing or sewage fixtures or facilities on or in connection with the real estate, or on the number or average number of persons residing or working on or otherwise connected or identified with the real estate or on any other factors determining the type, class and amount of use or service of the sewage disposal system, or on any combination of such factors.
The commission shall prescribe and from time to time when necessary revise a schedule of such fees, rents and charges which shall comply with the terms of any contract of the commission with the holders of bonds of the commission made pursuant to §§ 21-192 and 21-194 and in any event shall be such that the revenues of the commission will at all times be adequate to pay all expenses of operation and maintenance of the sewage disposal system of the commission, necessary to preserve the system and to assure its operation as a going concern, including reserves, insurance, extensions, and replacements, and to pay punctually the principal of and interest on any bonds or other indebtedness of the commission and to maintain adequate reserves or sinking funds therefor. The schedule shall be so prescribed and from time to time revised by the commission after public hearing which shall be held by the commission upon such public notice as the commission may determine to be reasonable.
The commission shall likewise fix and determine the time or times when and the place or places where such fees, rents and charges shall be due and payable and may require that such fees, rents and charges shall be paid in advance for periods of not more than six months.
A copy of the schedules of all fees, rents and charges in effect shall at all times be kept on file at the principal office of the commission, and such schedules shall at all reasonable times be open to public inspection.
1938, p. 518; 1940, p. 622; Michie Code 1942, § 1560nn.
In the event that the fees, rents or charges charged by the commission for the use and services of the sewage disposal system by or in connection with any real estate shall not be paid as and when due, then and at that time interest shall begin to accrue thereon at the rate of one per centum per month and the owner, lessee or tenant, as the case may be of such real estate shall, until such fees, rents and charges shall be paid with such interest to the date of payment, cease to dispose of sewage or industrial waste originating from or on such real estate by discharge thereof directly or indirectly into the sewage disposal system, and if such owner, lessee or tenant shall not cease such disposal within two months thereafter, it shall be the duty of each county, city, town and other public corporation, board or body supplying water to or selling water for use on, such real estate, within five days after receipt of notice of such facts from the commission, to cease supplying water to, and selling water for use on, such real estate. If such county, city, town or other public corporation, board or body shall not within such time cease supplying water to, and selling water for use on, such real estate, the commission may shut off the supply of water to such real estate and for such purpose, may enter on any lands, waters and premises of such county, city, town or other public corporation, board, or body, or of any person. The water supply to or for any person, or for use on real estate of any person, shall not be shut off or stopped under the provisions of this section, if the State Health Commissioner, upon application of the local board of health or health officer of the county, city or town wherein such water is supplied or such real estate is located, shall have found and shall certify to the authorities charged with the responsibility of ceasing to supply or sell such water, or to shut off the supply of such water, that ceasing to supply or shutting off such water supply will endanger the health of such person and the health of others in such county, city or town.
1938, p. 518; 1940, p. 623; Michie Code 1942, § 1560nn.
The commission shall keep and preserve a complete register, or registers, open to public inspection, of all fees, rents and other charges which have been charged by the commission to the owners or lessees or tenants of any real estate for the use and services of the sewage disposal system and have become due and payable and have not been paid. Such register or registers shall be kept in such place or places as the commission shall determine.
1938, p. 518; 1940, p. 623; Michie Code 1942, § 1560nn.
* * *