Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-321. Regulations.
The Board of Education shall make regulations not inconsistent with law for the management and conduct of schools. The regulations may include standards for programs offered by the schools.
The Board may authorize the Superintendent to issue licenses to operate schools.
Code 1950, §§ 22-330.19, 22-330.20; 1970, c. 665; 1972, c. 523; 1976, c. 16; 1980, c. 559; 1988, c. 574; 2004, c. 991.