Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-17. Statements concerning regulations.
Not less than sixty days prior to the adoption of any regulation affecting school divisions, the Board of Education and the Department of Education shall prepare a statement as to the administrative impact of such regulation on school divisions and the projected costs of implementation of and compliance with such regulation and shall send a copy thereof to each division superintendent.
Code 1950, § 22-19.01; 1976, c. 602; 1980, c. 559; 1988, c. 234.