Code of Virginia
§ 22.1-16.6. Guidelines for alternatives to suspension.
The Board of Education shall establish guidelines for alternatives to short-term and long-term suspension for consideration by local school boards. Such alternatives may include positive behavior incentives, mediation, peer-to-peer counseling, community service, and other intervention alternatives.
2017, cc. 231, 303.