Code of Virginia
§ 24.2-519. Qualification of primary candidates.
In order to qualify as a candidate at any primary, a person must be legally qualified to hold the office for which he is a candidate and be qualified to vote in the primary in which he seeks to be a candidate.
Code 1950, § 24-369; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-183; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 226; 1974, c. 428; 1977, c. 490; 1993, c. 641.