Title 24.2. Elections
§ 24.2-956. Requirements for print media advertisements sponsored by a candidate campaign committee.It shall be unlawful for any candidate or candidate campaign committee to sponsor a print media advertisement that constitutes an expenditure or contribution required to be disclosed under Chapter 9.3 (§ 24.2-945 et seq.) unless all of the following conditions are met:
1. It bears the legend or includes the statement: "Paid for by [Name of candidate or campaign committee as it appears on the statement of organization]." Alternatively, if the advertisement is supporting a candidate who is the sponsor and the advertisement makes no reference to any other clearly identified candidate, then the statement "Paid for by [Name of candidate]" may be replaced by the statement "Authorized by [Name of candidate]."
2. In an advertisement sponsored by a candidate or a candidate campaign committee that makes reference to any other clearly identified candidate who is not sponsoring the advertisement, the sponsor shall state whether it is authorized by the candidate not sponsoring the advertisement. The visual legend in the advertisement shall state either "Authorized by [Name of candidate], candidate for [Name of office]" or "Not authorized by any other candidate." This subdivision does not apply if the sponsor of the advertisement is the candidate the advertisement supports or that candidate's campaign committee.
3. If an advertisement is jointly sponsored, the disclosure statement shall name all the sponsors.
4. Any disclosure statement required by this section shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner in a font size proportionate to the size of the advertisement. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate standards for meeting the requirements of this subdivision.
5. Any print media advertisement appearing in electronic format shall display the disclosure statement in a minimum font size of seven point; however, if the advertisement lacks sufficient space for a disclosure statement in a minimum font size of seven point, the advertisement may meet disclosure requirements if, by clicking on the print media advertisement appearing in electronic format, the viewer is taken to a landing page or a home page that displays the disclosure statement in a conspicuous manner.
2002, c. 487, § 24.2-943; 2003, c. 237; 2004, cc. 55, 457; 2005, c. 369; 2006, cc. 787, 892; 2012, c. 519; 2020, cc. 557, 615.
It shall be unlawful for any person or political committee to sponsor a print media advertisement that constitutes an expenditure or contribution required to be disclosed under Chapter 9.3 (§ 24.2-945 et seq.) unless the following requirements are met:
1. It bears the legend or includes the statement: "Paid for by [Name of person or political committee]."
2. In an advertisement supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates, the sponsor states whether it is authorized by a candidate. The visual legend in the advertisement shall state either "Authorized by [Name of candidate], candidate for [Name of office]" or "Not authorized by a candidate."
3. In an advertisement that identifies a candidate the sponsor is opposing, the sponsor must disclose in the advertisement the name of the candidate who is intended to benefit from the advertisement, if the sponsor coordinates with, or has the authorization of, the benefited candidate.
4. If an advertisement is jointly sponsored, the disclosure statement shall name all the sponsors.
5. Any disclosure statement required by this section shall be displayed in a conspicuous manner in a font size proportionate to the size of the advertisement. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate standards for meeting the requirements of this subdivision.
6. Any print media advertisement appearing in electronic format shall display the disclosure statement in a minimum font size of seven point; however, if the advertisement lacks sufficient space for a disclosure statement in a minimum font size of seven point, the advertisement may meet disclosure requirements if, by clicking on the print media advertisement appearing in electronic format, the viewer is taken to a landing page or a home page that displays the disclosure statement in a conspicuous manner.
2002, c. 487, § 24.2-943; 2003, c. 237; 2004, cc. 55, 457; 2005, c. 369; 2006, cc. 787, 892; 2012, c. 519; 2020, c. 557.
Article 3. Television and Certain Video Advertisement Requirements.