Code of Virginia
§ 3.2-4754. License required; application for license or renewal.
A. No person shall act as a grain dealer without first having obtained a license.
B. Every grain dealer proposing to transact business within the Commonwealth shall annually on or before January 1, file a written application for a license or for the renewal of a license with the Commissioner. The application shall be on a form furnished by the Commissioner and shall contain the following information and such other relevant information as the Commissioner shall require:
1. The name and address of the applicant and that of its local agent or agents, if any, and the location of its principal place of business within the Commonwealth;
2. The kinds of grain the applicant proposes to handle; and
3. The type of grain business proposed to be conducted.
1972, c. 296, §§ 3.1-722.17, 3.1-722.18; 2008, c. 860.