Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-2. Finding and purpose.
The General Assembly finds that the protection, improvement and preservation of the public health and of the environment are essential to the general welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. For this reason, the State Board of Health and the State Health Commissioner, assisted by the State Department of Health, shall administer and provide a comprehensive program of preventive, curative, restorative and environmental health services, educate the citizenry in health and environmental matters, develop and implement health resource plans, collect and preserve vital records and health statistics, assist in research, and abate hazards and nuisances to the health and to the environment, both emergency and otherwise, thereby improving the quality of life in the Commonwealth.
This comprehensive program of preventive, curative, restorative, and environmental health services shall include prevention and education activities focused on women's health, including, but not limited to, osteoporosis, breast cancer, and other conditions unique to or more prevalent among women.
1979, c. 711; 1995, c. 78.