Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-102.6. Administrative procedures.A. To obtain a certificate for a project, the applicant shall file a completed application for a certificate with the Department and the appropriate regional health planning agency if a regional health planning agency has been designated for that region. Such application shall be filed in accordance with procedures established by the Depar
* * *
A determination whether a public need exists for a project shall be made by the Commissioner within 190 calendar days of the day which begins the appropriate batch cycle.
The 190-calendar-day review period shall begin on the date upon which the application is determined to be complete within the batching process specified in subdivision A 1 of § 32.1-102.2.
If the application is not determined to be complete within 40 calendar days from submission, the application shall be refiled in the next batch for like projects.
The Commissioner shall make determinations in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) except for those parts of the determination process for which timelines and specifications are delineated in subsection E. Further, if an informal fact-finding conference is determined to be necessary by the Department or is requested by a person seeking good cause standing, the parties to the case shall include only the applicant, any person showing good cause, any third-party payor providing health care insurance or prepaid coverage to five percent or more of the patients in the applicant's service area, and the relevant health planning agency.
E. Upon entry of each completed application or applications into the appropriate batch review cycle:
1. The Department shall establish, for every application, a date between the eightieth and ninetieth calendar days within the 190-calendar-day review period for holding an informal fact-finding conference, if such conference is necessary.
2. The Department shall review every application at or before the seventy-fifth calendar day within the 190-calendar-day review period to determine whether an informal fact-finding conference is necessary.
3. Any person seeking to be made a party to the case for good cause, no later than four days after the Department has completed its review and submitted its recommendation on an application and has transmitted the same to the applicants and to persons who have, prior to the issuance of the report, requested a copy in writing, shall notify the Commissioner, all applicants, and the regional health planning agency, in writing and under oath, stating the grounds for good cause and providing the factual basis therefor.
4. In any case in which an informal fact-finding conference is held, a date shall be established for the closing of the record which shall not be more than 30 calendar days after the date for holding the informal fact-finding conference.
5. In any case in which an informal fact-finding conference is not held, the record shall be closed on the earlier of (i) the date established for holding the informal fact-finding conference or (ii) the date that the Department determines an informal fact-finding conference is not necessary.
* * *