Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-102.1. Definitions.As used in this article, unless the context indicates otherwise:
"Application" means a prescribed format for the presentation of data and information deemed necessary by the Board to determine a public need for a project.
"Bad debt" means revenue amounts deemed uncollectable as determined after collection efforts based upon sound credit and collection policies.
"Certificate" means a certificate of public need for a project required by this article.
"Charity care" means health care services delivered to a patient who has a family income at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty level and for which it was determined that no payment was expected (i) at the time the service was provided because the patient met the facility's criteria for the provision of care without charge due to the patient's status as an indigent person or (ii) at some time following the time the service was provided because the patient met the facility's criteria for the provision of care without charge due to the patient's status as an indigent person. "Charity care" does not include care provided for a fee subsequently deemed uncollectable as bad debt. For a nursing home as defined in § 32.1-123, "charity care" means care at a reduced rate to indigent persons.
"Clinical health service" means a single diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, preventive or palliative procedure or a series of such procedures that may be separately identified for billing and accounting purposes.
"Health planning region" means a contiguous geographical area of the Commonwealth with a population base of at least 500,000 persons which is characterized by the availability of multiple levels of medical care services, reasonable travel time for tertiary care, and congruence with planning districts.
"Project" means any action described in subsection B of § 32.1-102.1:3.
"Regional health planning agency" means the regional agency, including the regional health planning board, its staff and any component thereof, designated by the Virginia Health Planning Board to perform the health planning activities set forth in this chapter within a health planning region.
"State Health Services Plan" means the planning document adopted by the Board of Health which shall include, but not be limited to, (i) methodologies for projecting need for each type of medical care facility described in subsection A of § 32.1-102.1:3 and each type of project described in subsection B of § 32.1-102.1:3; (ii) statistical information on the availability of each type of medical care facility described in subsection A of § 32.1-102.1:3 and each type of project described in subsection B of § 32.1-102.1:3; and (iii) procedures, criteria, and standards for review of applications for projects for each type of medical care facility described in subsection A of § 32.1-102.1:3 and each type of project described in subsection B of § 32.1-102.1:3.
1982, c. 388; 1983, c. 533; 1984, c. 740; 1985, c. 513; 1989, c. 517; 1991, c. 561; 1992, c. 612; 1993, c. 704; 1995, c. 524; 1996, c. 1050; 1997, c. 600; 1998, c. 289; 1999, cc. 899, 920, 922; 2000, cc. 850, 920; 2004, c. 75; 2007, c. 502; 2008, c. 664; 2009, cc. 67, 175, 813, 840; 2011, cc. 92, 150; 2012, cc. 476, 492, 507, 803, 835; 2015, cc. 541, 542, 651; 2017, cc. 458, 791; 2020, c. 1271.