Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-122.9:1. Dentist Loan Repayment Program.
A. With such funds as are appropriated for this purpose, the Board shall establish a dentist loan repayment program for graduates of accredited dental schools who meet the criteria determined by the Board. The Commissioner shall act as the fiscal agent for the Board in administration of these funds. Prior to awarding any funds, the Board shall require the recipient to agree to perform a period of dental service in this Commonwealth in an underserved area as defined in § 32.1-122.5 or a dental health professional shortage area designated in accordance with the criteria established in 42 C.F.R. Part 5. The Board also shall ensure that recipients (i) participate in the Commonwealth's medical assistance services program established pursuant to § 32.1-325 and the Family Access to Medical Insurance Security Plan established pursuant to § 32.1-351, and (ii) do not limit the number of persons enrolled in these programs who are admitted to their dental practice.
B. Applications for participation in the program will be accepted from a graduate of any accredited dental school, but preference will be given to graduates of Virginia Commonwealth University's School of Dentistry.
C. Any loan repayment amounts repaid by recipients who fail to honor the obligation to perform a period of dental service in an underserved area as required by this section, and any interest thereon, shall be used only for the purposes of this section and shall not revert to the general fund.
2000, cc. 174, 202; 2001, c. 188; 2002, c. 52.