Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-138.5. Confidentiality of complainant's identity.
Whenever the Department conducts inspections and investigations in response to complaints received from the public, the identity of the complainant and the identity of any patient who is the subject of the complaint, or identified therein, shall be treated as confidential and shall not be open to inspection by members of the public. Identities of the complainant and patient who is the subject of the complaint shall be revealed only if a court order so requires. Nothing contained herein shall prevent the Department, in its discretion, from disclosing to the nursing facility the nature of the complaint or the identity of the patient who is the subject of the complaint. Nothing contained herein shall prevent the Department or its employees from making reports under § 63.2-1603 et seq. If the Department intends to rely, in whole or in part, on any statements made by the complainant, at any administrative hearing brought against the nursing facility, the Department shall disclose the identity of the complainant to the nursing facility a reasonable time in advance of such hearing.
1994, c. 941.