Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-176.3. Definitions.As used in this article:
"Construction of wells" means acts necessary to construct wells, including the location of wells.
"Plat" or "survey plat" means the schematic representation of a parcel of land, showing the property boundaries, the proposed site of the water well, and any potential sources of contamination, prepared by an individual licensed by the Commonwealth to perform such services.
"Private well" means any water well constructed for a person on land which is owned or leased by that person and is usually intended for household, ground water source heat pump, agricultural use, industrial use or other nonpublic water well.
"Site plan" means a sketch of a parcel of land, showing the property boundaries, the proposed site of the water well, and any potential sources of contamination.
1986, c. 401; 2009, c. 59.