Code of Virginia
§ 36-4.1. Holding of referendum; effect.
A. If a referendum is called for under § 36-4, either by resolution of the governing body or upon the petition of at least two percent of the qualified voters as therein provided, the referendum shall be held at the next regularly scheduled election in the locality. The question on the ballot in such referendum shall be:
Is there a need for the redevelopment and housing authority to be activated in the county (or city or town) of.......… ?
The ballots shall be printed, the returns canvassed, and the results certified as provided in § 24.2-684.
B. If a majority of the qualified voters in such referendum shall indicate that there is a need for such authority, then the same shall be empowered to transact business and exercise the powers conferred by this chapter.
C. Once a referendum has been held, no other referendum on the same question shall be held in the county, city, or town within five years of the date of the prior referendum.
1952, c. 427; 1958, c. 171; 1982, c. 395; 2006, c. 784; 2009, c. 78.