Code of Virginia
§ 36-49. Adoption of Redevelopment Plans.
A. An authority may adopt a redevelopment plan for a designated redevelopment area to address blighted areas and in particular is specifically empowered to carry out any work or undertaking in the redevelopment area, including any or all of the following:
1. Acquire blighted areas, which are hereby defined in § 36-3;
2. Acquire other real property for the purpose of removing, preventing, or reducing blight;
3. Acquire real property where the condition of the title, the diverse ownership of the real property to be assembled, the street or lot layouts, or other conditions prevent a proper development of the property and where the acquisition of the area by the authority is necessary to carry out a redevelopment plan;
4. Permit the preservation, repair, or restoration of buildings of historic interest; and to clear any areas acquired and install, construct, or reconstruct streets, utilities, and site improvements essential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
5. Provide for the conservation of portions of the project area and the rehabilitation to project standards as stated in the redevelopment plan of buildings within the project area, where such rehabilitation is deemed by the authority to be feasible and consistent with project objectives;
6. Make land so acquired available to nongovernmental persons or entities or public agencies (including sale, leasing, or retention by the authority itself) in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
7. Assist the reconstruction of project areas by making loans or grants of funds received from any public or private source, for the purpose of facilitating the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or sale of housing or other improvements constructed or to be constructed on land situated within the boundaries of a redevelopment project;
8. Acquire, construct or rehabilitate residential housing developments for occupancy by persons of low, moderate and middle income to be owned, operated, managed, leased, conveyed, mortgaged, encumbered or assigned by an authority. Income limits for such persons shall be determined for each redevelopment project by an authority by resolution adopted by a majority of its appointed commissioners, shall be adjusted for household size and may be revised as an authority deems appropriate. In connection with a residential housing development, an authority shall have all rights, powers and privileges granted by subdivision 4 of § 36-19;
9. Accomplish any combination of the foregoing to carry out a redevelopment plan; and
10. Exercise such other powers as are authorized by law.
B. No redevelopment plan shall be effective until notice has been sent to the property owner or owners of record in accordance with subsection B of § 36-27 and the redevelopment plan has been approved by the local governing body.
1946, p. 278; Michie Suppl. 1946, § 3145(8b); 1962, c. 336; 1972, cc. 466, 782; 1980, c. 133; 1988, cc. 572, 591; 2006, c. 784.