Title 37.2. Behavioral Health and Developmental Services
§ 37.2-426. Officers may be appointed conservators of the peace; regulation of traffic.Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident officers, policemen, and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and shall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority to patrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or training center property and to issue summons for violations thereof.
Code 1950, § 37-15; 1964, c. 298; 1968, c. 477, § 37.1-148; 1972, c. 639; 1976, c. 671; 1977, c. 326; 2005, c. 716.