Title 44. Military and Emergency Laws
§ 44-54.4. Organization; definitions.The Virginia Defense Force with a targeted membership of at least 1,200 shall be organized within and subject to the control of the Department of Military Affairs.
When called to state active duty, the mission of the Virginia Defense Force shall be to (i) provide for an adequately trained organized reserve militia to assume control of Virginia National Guard facilities and to secure any federal and state property left in place in the event of the mobilization of the Virginia National Guard, (ii) assist in the mobilization of the Virginia National Guard, (iii) support the Virginia National Guard in providing family assistance to military dependents within the Commonwealth in the event of the mobilization of the Virginia National Guard, and (iv) provide a military force to respond to the call of the Governor in those circumstances described in § 44-75.1.
Nothing in this article shall be construed as authorizing the Virginia Defense Force or any part thereof to be called, ordered or in any manner drafted by federal authorities into the military service of the United States. However, no person by reason of his enlistment or appointment in the Virginia Defense Force shall be exempted from military service under any law of the United States.
Members of the Virginia Defense Force may serve in either of the following duty statuses:
1. "Training duty," which is the normal service and training performed by the Virginia Defense Force in order to be prepared for state active duty, and which includes but is not limited to organization, administration, recruiting, maintenance of equipment, armory drills, annual duty training, and training exercises.
2. "State active duty," which is the performance of actual military service for the Commonwealth when called by the Governor or his designee to active duty in service of the Commonwealth in accordance with Article 7 (§ 44-75.1 et seq.).
* * *
2. Such persons of the unorganized militia who may be drafted to fill the force structure of the Virginia Defense Force or who may be ordered out for active duty until released from such service.
The officers of the Virginia Defense Force shall be appointed by the Governor in conformity with regulations prescribed by the Adjutant General.
Enlisted members shall be enlisted and retained in conformity with regulations prescribed by the Adjutant General.
1989, c. 414; 1996, c. 70; 2011, cc. 572, 586; 2020, c. 488.
Recruiting, enlistment, retention, organization, administration, equipment, facilities, training, discipline, discharge, dismissal, wearing of the uniform, appearance and standards of conduct shall be governed by regulations prescribed by the Adjutant General in conformity with this chapter and federal law and regulations pertaining to state defense forces. Such regulations shall, to the extent practicable, be consistent with regulations governing the Army National Guard.
1989, c. 414.
All commissioned officers of the Virginia Defense Force and such other persons or officials as the Adjutant General prescribes are hereby authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmations in all matters pertaining to and concerning the Virginia Defense Force, including but not limited to the enlistment of soldiers and the appointment of officers therein.
* * *