Title 44. Military and Emergency Laws
§ 44-8. Governor as Commander in Chief.The Governor shall be Commander in Chief of the armed forces of the Commonwealth, and shall have power to employ such forces to repel invasion, suppress insurrection, and enforce the execution of the laws.
1930, p. 950; Michie Code 1942, § 2673(8); R. P. 1948, § 44-8; 1958, c. 393; 1964, c. 227.
The Commander in Chief shall have the power, and it shall be his duty, from time to time, to issue such orders and to prescribe such regulations relating to the organization of the armed forces of the Commonwealth as will cause the same at all times to conform to the federal requirements of the United States government relating thereto.
1930, p. 950; Michie Code 1942, § 2673(9); R. P. 1948, § 44-9; 1958, c. 393.
Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, the religious content of sermons, homilies, preaching, religious messages, or other speeches within religious services made by chaplains of the Virginia National Guard while in Title 32 or State Active Duty status or of the Virginia Defense Force shall not be censored or restricted by any state government official or agency, so long as (i) the religious content offered is not in any way a precursor of, introduction to, or part of any official ceremony, gathering, or formation that is not part of the religious service; (ii) the content does not urge disobedience of lawful orders; and (iii) members of the National Guard or Defense Force are not required to attend the service or event where such content is delivered.
2015, c. 283.
The military staff shall be divided into (a) the personal staff of the Governor and (b) the administrative staff.
The personal staff of the Governor shall be constituted as now prescribed by law.
The administrative staff shall be as is authorized by the Secretary of Defense of the United States and shall perform such duties as the commander in chief may direct.
1930, p. 950; Michie Code 1942, § 2673(10); R. P. 1948, § 44-10; 1958, c. 393.
There is hereby created the Department of Military Affairs to which is transferred all of the functions, powers and duties of the former Division of Military Affairs.
The Governor shall appoint an Adjutant General with the rank of brigadier general, major general or lieutenant general as the Governor may prescribe, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly if in session, and if not in session, then at its next succeeding session. The Adjutant General shall not hold the rank of lieutenant general unless such rank is federally recognized. The Adjutant General shall be in direct charge of the Department of Military Affairs and shall be responsible to the Governor and commander in chief for the proper performance of his duties. All the powers conferred and the duties imposed by law upon the Adjutant General shall be exercised or performed by him under the direction and control of the Governor. The Adjutant General shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor for a term coincident with that of the Governor. No person shall be appointed Adjutant General who shall not have had at least ten years' commissioned service in the Virginia National Guard in at least field grade. The Adjutant General, while serving as such, may be a member of the Virginia National Guard.
The Adjutant General shall receive a salary prescribed by law.
1927, p. 106; 1930, p. 951; Michie Code 1942, §§ 585(62), 2673(12); 1948, p. 48; R. P. 1948, § 44-11; 1964, c. 227.
A. The Department of Military Affairs shall support the objectives of the Governor and federal authorities by:
1. Administering and employing the Virginia Militia, as set forth in § 44-1;
2. Integrating into state operations all supporting Department of Defense capabilities and those forces provided by supporting states in a Title 32 or State Active Duty status;
3. Providing for the safety of citizens of the Commonwealth by maintaining order and public safety and assisting in counter-drug efforts, in cooperation with Virginia State Police and local law-enforcement agencies;
4. Preparing and executing contingency plans to provide for a timely and capable response to chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, or explosive incidents;
5. Preparing and executing contingency plans necessary for the provision of homeland defense;
6. Ensuring the support to families of service members of the Virginia National Guard;
7. Administering a state at-risk program for youth; and
8. Recruiting a force sufficiently manned and trained to accomplish the above duties.
B. The Department of Military Affairs shall perform such other duties as may be designated by the Governor.
Repealed by Acts 2004, c. 12.
As head of the Department of Military Affairs, the Adjutant General shall have command of all of the militia of the Commonwealth, subject to the orders of the Governor as Commander in Chief, and shall distribute all orders from the Governor pertaining to the military service and shall perform all duties imposed upon him or that Department by this title in the manner prescribed by law.
1927, p. 106; 1930, p. 951; Michie Code 1942, §§ 585(62), 2673(13); R. P. 1948, § 44-13; 1958, c. 393; 1989, c. 414.
The Adjutant General is authorized to establish a Virginia National Guard Morale, Welfare, and Recreation Program (the MWR Program) to provide leisure, recreation, and lodging opportunities for Virginia National Guard members and their families, Virginia Defense Force members and their families, employees of the Department of Military Affairs and their families, and other users of Department facilities as authorized by the Adjutant General.
2016, c. 622.
* * *