Title 44. Military and Emergency Laws
§ 44-41.1. Failure to report; etc.If any person, being an active member of the Virginia National Guard, in violation of valid orders, fails to initially report to his appointed place of duty at the appointed time of duty under Title 32 of the United States Code or for state active duty, or having initially reported absents himself without leave, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. A warrant for such offense may be sworn by any officer of the unit to which the soldier or airman who failed to report, or absented himself, is assigned. Any such warrant shall be withdrawn upon the written request of the soldier or airman's commanding officer.
1977, c. 315; 1978, c. 342; 1983, c. 65; 1984, c. 206; 2011, cc. 72, 108.