Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-1533. Business hours.Each motor vehicle dealer shall be open for business a minimum of 20 hours per week, at least 10 of which shall be between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday, except that the Board, on written request by a dealer, may modify these requirements for good cause. The dealer's hours shall be posted and maintained conspicuously on or near the main entrance of each place of business.
Each dealer shall include his business hours on the original and every renewal application for a license, and changes to these hours shall be immediately filed with the Department.
1988, c. 865, § 46.1-547.8; 1989, c. 727; 1995, cc. 767, 816; 2015, c. 615.