Code of Virginia
§ 47.1-20.1. Validation of certain acts.
A. Oaths of office administered by a notary public on or before July 1, 1982, are hereby deemed to be valid and actions of any public officer taking such oaths are hereby deemed valid.
B. No notarial act performed by a notary public shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of such notary public to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in this title. However, the validity of a notarial act shall not prohibit an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction that is the subject of such notarial act or from seeking other remedies authorized by the laws of the Commonwealth or laws of the United States. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who is not authorized to perform such notarial acts.
1983, c. 435; 2024, c. 832.