Code of Virginia
§ 5.1-20. Pilot may restrain or arrest person interfering with operation of aircraft carrying passengers for hire.
The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for hire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonably necessary to restrain or arrest any person who interferes with, or threatens to interfere with, the operation of the aircraft in flight over the territory of this Commonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.
Code 1950, § 5-14.1; 1958, c. 561, § 1; 1966, c. 576.