Code of Virginia
§ 5.1-17. Use of aircraft for hunting.
It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, pursue or kill any wild waterfowl or other birds or animals by any means whatever during such time as such person is in flight in an aircraft in the airspace over the lands or waters of this Commonwealth. A violation of this section shall be deemed a misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 5-10.5; 1966, c. 576.