Code of Virginia
§ 51.5-42. Discrimination against otherwise qualified persons with disabilities by educational institutions prohibited.
A. No public educational institution or private educational institution, or agent of either, that is a recipient of state funds shall deny admission to the institution, or full and equal access to and enjoyment of any of its educational or extracurricular programs, to an otherwise qualified person with a disability because of such disability. For purposes of this section, an "otherwise qualified person with a disability" means a person with a disability who meets the requirements for admission to the institution and for participation in its programs and whose disability is unrelated to the person's ability to utilize and benefit from educational opportunities, programs, and facilities at the educational institution.
B. This section shall not apply to any public or private educational institution that is subject to the requirements of § 22.1-215 nor to any private elementary or secondary school or institution of higher education that is not a recipient of state funds.
1985, c. 421, § 51.01-42; 2014, c. 616.