Code of Virginia
§ 53.1-220. Transfer of prisoners pursuant to treaty.
When a treaty between the United States and a foreign country provides for the transfer to such foreign country, with the consent of the appropriate state authorities, of convicted offenders in state correctional systems who are citizens or nationals of such foreign country, the Governor is authorized, subject to the terms of such treaty, to act on behalf of the Commonwealth and to consent to the transfer of such convicted offenders.
Code 1950, § 53-315.1; 1978, c. 620; 1982, c. 636.