Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-2729.01. Practice of dental assistants.A. A person who is employed to assist a licensed dentist or dental hygienist by performing duties not otherwise restricted to the practice of a dentist, dental hygienist, or dental assistant II, as prescribed in regulations promulgated by the Board may practice as a dental assistant I.
B. A person who (i) has met the educational and training requirements prescribed by the Board; (ii) holds a certification from a credentialing organization recognized by the American Dental Association; and (iii) has met any other qualifications for registration as prescribed in regulations promulgated by the Board may practice as a dental assistant II. A dental assistant II may perform duties not otherwise restricted to the practice of a dentist or dental hygienist under the direction of a licensed dentist that are reversible, intraoral procedures specified in regulations promulgated by the Board.
Article 5. Dentist and Dental Hygienist Compact.