Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-2802. Board; appointment; terms; vacancies; meetings; quorum.
The Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers shall consist of nine members as follows: seven funeral service licensees of the Board with at least five consecutive years of funeral service practice in the Commonwealth immediately prior to appointment and two nonlegislative citizen members. The terms of office shall be for four years from July 1. Appointments shall be made annually on or before June 30 as the terms of the members respectively expire. Appointments to the Board should generally represent the geographical areas of the Commonwealth. The Board shall annually elect a president, a vice-president, and a secretary-treasurer.
The Board shall hold at least two meetings each year. In addition, the Board may meet as often as its duties require. Five members shall constitute a quorum.
1988, cc. 42, 765; 2000, c. 773; 2015, c. 534.