Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3100. Interpretation of "commissioner.".As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms "commissioner" and "commissioner of the revenue" shall be interpreted to include both city and county commissioners of the revenue. The term shall also include the director of finance and any other officer of any county or city if such officer performs any or all of the duties of the commissioner of the revenue described herein.
* * *
Each commissioner shall begin annually, on the first day of January, to discharge the duties prescribed by law. As part of his duties each commissioner of the revenue shall ascertain and assess, at fair market value, all subjects of taxation in his county or city on the first day of January in each year, except as otherwise provided by law. For each such assessment of local mobile property tax as defined in § 58.1-3983.1, prior to the time that any tax with respect to such assessment is due, the commissioner or other local tax official shall provide in writing to each applicable taxpayer: (i) the amount of the assessment and a description of the property; (ii) the valuation method used; (iii) the date the applicable taxes will be due; and (iv) a description of the procedures available to the taxpayer and the records required should he wish to appeal the assessment.
Code 1950, §§ 58-855, 58-864; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 4; 1984, c. 675; 2004, c. 534.
The commissioner shall apply for and be entitled to the official books and papers of his predecessor. The person in possession of such materials shall deliver them upon application.
Code 1950, § 58-856; 1984, c. 675.
The Tax Commissioner shall provide instructions to the commissioners of the revenue in respect to their duties.
Code 1950, § 58-857; 1984, c. 675.
A. All compensation payable to a commissioner of the revenue shall be paid pursuant to § 15.2-1636.13.
B. The compensation allowed to a commissioner shall not be paid unless he has punctually performed his duties in reference to the assessment of property and licenses and has made all reports required within the time prescribed by law or can show to the satisfaction of the Department of Taxation a sufficient reason for his delay.
Code 1950, §§ 58-890, 58-891; 1984, c. 675.
Each commissioner of the revenue shall obtain full and complete tax returns from every taxpayer within his jurisdiction who is liable under the law to file such return with him for all taxes assessed by his office. This duty of the commissioner of the revenue to obtain such returns shall in no manner diminish the obligation of the taxpayer to file the required returns without being called upon to do so by the commissioner of the revenue or any other officer.
Code 1950, § 58-859; 1984, c. 675.
A. Each commissioner of the revenue shall render such taxpayer assistance as may be necessary for the preparation of any return required by law to be filed with his office. Such commissioners may go to convenient public places within the county or city for the purpose of receiving state and local tax returns. Compliance by the commissioner of the revenue with this section shall not relieve him of the duty to obtain tax returns as required by § 58.1-3107.
B. Each commissioner shall advertise, in some newspaper of general circulation in the city or county, at least once during the seven days prior to the time fixed by law for filing returns without penalty, the location of the commissioner's office, the location of such branch offices as he may establish, and the hours of the day, not less than eight hours each day, during which such office or offices shall be open for business. Such advertisement shall state the time when returns of taxpayers must be filed.
Code 1950, §§ 58-861, 58-862; 1982, cc. 114, 466; 1984, c. 675; 2023, cc. 506, 507.
Each commissioner of the revenue shall:
1. Review the lists of all persons licensed by the commissioner of the revenue and assess, for the current license year, additional license taxes for any person who has reported less than the law requires;
2. Upon investigation, assess the proper license taxes for any person who has without a license conducted any business for which a license is required;
3. Review, in regard to intangible personal property and income, such returns of taxpayers as may be referred to him by the Department of Taxation and report to the Department, for assessment, any additional intangible personal property and income when his review or investigation discloses that such property or income has not been reported for taxation or has been reported for taxation at less than the law requires;
4. Examine causes pending in the courts of his county or city and the records thereof and ascertain and assess all property and income subject to assessment by his office;
5. Require every taxpayer who may not have properly returned to the commissioner of the revenue all of his tangible and intangible personal property, and licenses for the current tax year and the three preceding tax years to make the proper and complete return;
6. Require taxpayers or their agents or any person, firm or officer of a company or corporation to furnish information relating to tangible or intangible personal property, income or license taxes of any and all taxpayers; and require such persons to furnish access to books of account or other papers and records for the purpose of verifying the tax returns of such taxpayers and procuring the information necessary to make a complete assessment of any taxpayer's tangible and intangible personal property, and license taxes for the current tax year and the three preceding tax years;
7. Make such reports to the Department of Taxation as may be required by law or as the rules and regulations adopted by the Tax Commissioner may require;
* * *