Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3123. Interpretation of "treasurer.".A. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term "treasurer" shall be interpreted to include both city and county treasurers. The term shall also include the director of finance and any other officer of any county or city where such officer performs any or all of the duties of the treasurer described herein.
* * *
Each circuit court shall enter an order in each year requiring the commissioner of accounts of such court or, if it is improper for such commissioner to act or if there is no commissioner of accounts of such court, then the commissioner of accounts of some other court to be designated in the order, to examine the official bond of the treasurer of such county or city, except when the surety upon the bond is such a surety company as is provided for in § 49-15. Such commissioner shall report to the court at its next term thereafter whether the bond is sufficient in all respects and at the same time certify a copy of such report to the Comptroller. If the bond is reported as insufficient, the court shall make an order requiring the treasurer, within thirty days after he has been served with a copy of the order as a notice, to execute a new bond, which may be given before the court. If such new bond is not given within the time prescribed, the office shall be deemed vacant. The commissioner's fees shall be paid out of the county or city funds.
Code 1950, § 58-917; 1984, c. 675.
The treasurer may require from any deputy such bond with surety as he shall deem necessary for his indemnity. If any deputy fails to collect or, having collected, fails to pay over to his principal, any taxes, levies or funds which he ought to have collected or may have received, such deputy and his sureties shall be liable to such principal, upon motion, for the amount of the deficiency in such taxes, levies or funds, together with damages thereon at the rate of ten percent per month from the time each payment should have been made. They shall also be liable to such principal for all damages sustained by him by reason of any other default or misconduct in office by such deputy.
Code 1950, § 58-918; 1984, c. 675.
A. Each treasurer shall receive the state revenue and the levies and other amounts payable into the treasury of the political subdivision of the Commonwealth served by the treasurer. Such treasurer shall account for and pay over the revenue received in the manner provided by law.
B. The treasurer shall keep a correct account of all moneys received and disbursed by him. The treasurer shall keep subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3, the books, papers and moneys pertaining to his office at all times ready for inspection of the attorney for the Commonwealth or governing body or any taxpayer of the county and shall, when required by such attorney, governing body or any judge of a court of record, exhibit a statement of his accounts and the books containing a list of the warrants drawn upon him.
Code 1950, §§ 58-919, 58-958; 1984, c. 675.
All amounts to be received or expended by any department or agency, or department or agency head, of a political subdivision of the Commonwealth by virtue of a federal grant, gift, or forfeiture or other disposition of federal funds shall be made payable to the treasury or treasurer of the political subdivision and shall not be made payable to such department or agency, or department or agency head. Accounting and disbursement provisions of § 58.1-3127 shall apply to such amounts.
1989, c. 167.
A. The treasurer may, for the purpose of collecting all taxes due, summon the taxpayer or any other person to appear before him at his office, to answer, under oath, questions touching the tax liability of any and all taxpayers and to produce documents relating to such tax liability, either or both. For the purposes of administering this section, treasurers and their deputies may administer oaths.
B. Any person who refuses to answer, under oath, questions touching any person's tax liability shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. Each days' refusal to answer such questions shall constitute a separate offense. Any court of competent jurisdiction may, upon the application of the treasurer or his deputy, compel the compliance of a taxpayer summoned or required to produce documents as required by this section.
C. Every writ, warrant, notice, summons or other process the treasurer is authorized to issue pursuant to general or local law may be served by the treasurer, or his deputy or designee, or may be directed to the sheriff to be served pursuant to § 8.01-292 and executed and returned in like manner as the civil process of a court of competent jurisdiction.
1984, c. 675; 1997, c. 496; 1998, c. 648; 1999, c. 192; 2000, c. 453.
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of any town may, by local ordinance, require that any dealer registered for the collection of the retail sales and use tax, and located within the town annually provide the town treasurer with the amount of sales and use tax collected or assessed and attributable to the sale or use of property within the town.
B. The town treasurer shall transmit all such data to the Auditor of Public Accounts. The data shall be published in the Comparative Report of Local Government Revenues and Expenditures.
1988, c. 456.
A. The treasurer may, with the consent of the governing body, destroy all paid tax tickets at any time after five years from the end of the fiscal year during which taxes represented by such tickets were paid, in accordance with retention regulations pursuant to the Virginia Public Records Act (§ 42.1-76 et seq.).
* * *