Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3100. Interpretation of "commissioner.".As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms "commissioner" and "commissioner of the revenue" shall be interpreted to include both city and county commissioners of the revenue. The term shall also include the director of finance and any other officer of any county or city if such officer performs any or all of the duties of the commissioner of the revenue described herein.
1984, c. 675.
Each county commissioner of the revenue shall keep an office at the county seat of his county or at such other point in the county as the governing body of the county deems to be more convenient to a majority of its citizens.
Code 1950, § 58-853; 1984, c. 675.
The jurisdiction, powers and duties of commissioners shall not extend beyond the bounds of their respective counties or cities.
Code 1950, § 58-854; 1984, c. 675.
Each commissioner shall begin annually, on the first day of January, to discharge the duties prescribed by law. As part of his duties each commissioner of the revenue shall ascertain and assess, at fair market value, all subjects of taxation in his county or city on the first day of January in each year, except as otherwise provided by law. For each such assessment of local mobile property tax as defined in § 58.1-3983.1, prior to the time that any tax with respect to such assessment is due, the commissioner or other local tax official shall provide in writing to each applicable taxpayer: (i) the amount of the assessment and a description of the property; (ii) the valuation method used; (iii) the date the applicable taxes will be due; and (iv) a description of the procedures available to the taxpayer and the records required should he wish to appeal the assessment.
Code 1950, §§ 58-855, 58-864; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 4; 1984, c. 675; 2004, c. 534.
The commissioner shall apply for and be entitled to the official books and papers of his predecessor. The person in possession of such materials shall deliver them upon application.
Code 1950, § 58-856; 1984, c. 675.
The Tax Commissioner shall provide instructions to the commissioners of the revenue in respect to their duties.
Code 1950, § 58-857; 1984, c. 675.
A. All compensation payable to a commissioner of the revenue shall be paid pursuant to § 15.2-1636.13.
B. The compensation allowed to a commissioner shall not be paid unless he has punctually performed his duties in reference to the assessment of property and licenses and has made all reports required within the time prescribed by law or can show to the satisfaction of the Department of Taxation a sufficient reason for his delay.
Code 1950, §§ 58-890, 58-891; 1984, c. 675.
Each commissioner of the revenue shall obtain full and complete tax returns from every taxpayer within his jurisdiction who is liable under the law to file such return with him for all taxes assessed by his office. This duty of the commissioner of the revenue to obtain such returns shall in no manner diminish the obligation of the taxpayer to file the required returns without being called upon to do so by the commissioner of the revenue or any other officer.
Code 1950, § 58-859; 1984, c. 675.
A. Each commissioner of the revenue shall render such taxpayer assistance as may be necessary for the preparation of any return required by law to be filed with his office. Such commissioners may go to convenient public places within the county or city for the purpose of receiving state and local tax returns. Compliance by the commissioner of the revenue with this section shall not relieve him of the duty to obtain tax returns as required by § 58.1-3107.
B. Each commissioner shall advertise, in some newspaper of general circulation in the city or county, at least once during the seven days prior to the time fixed by law for filing returns without penalty, the location of the commissioner's office, the location of such branch offices as he may establish, and the hours of the day, not less than eight hours each day, during which such office or offices shall be open for business. Such advertisement shall state the time when returns of taxpayers must be filed.
Code 1950, §§ 58-861, 58-862; 1982, cc. 114, 466; 1984, c. 675; 2023, cc. 506, 507.
Each commissioner of the revenue shall:
1. Review the lists of all persons licensed by the commissioner of the revenue and assess, for the current license year, additional license taxes for any person who has reported less than the law requires;
2. Upon investigation, assess the proper license taxes for any person who has without a license conducted any business for which a license is required;
* * *