Code of Virginia
§ 6.2-202. Issuance of currency and related prohibited acts.
A. No individual or entity, unless authorized by law, shall:
1. Issue any note, bill, scrip, or other paper or thing with intent that the same be circulated as currency; or
2. Otherwise deal, trade, or carry on business as a bank of circulation.
B. All contracts made for forming any entity to engage in any activity prohibited by subsection A shall be void.
1987, c. 622, § 6.1-330.52; 2010, c. 794.