LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Chapter 16. Uniform Power of Attorney Act
11/21/2024
Article 4. Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 64.2-1640. Uniformity of application and construction.
In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact it.
2010, cc. 455, 632, § 26-114; 2012, c. 614.
§ 64.2-1641. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
This chapter modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.), but does not modify, limit, or supersede § 101(c) of that act (15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)) or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in § 103(b) of that act (15 U.S.C. § 7003 (b)).
2010, cc. 455, 632, § 26-115; 2012, c. 614.
§ 64.2-1642. Effect on existing powers of attorney.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on July 1, 2010:
1. This chapter applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after July 1, 2010;
2. This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2010;
3. This chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July 1, 2010, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this chapter would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an act done before July 1, 2010, is not affected by this chapter.
2010, cc. 455, 632, § 26-116; 2012, c. 614.