Code of Virginia
§ 64.2-752. Settlor's powers; powers of withdrawal.
A. While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.
B. While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
C. During the period the power may be exercised, the holder of a power of withdrawal has the rights of a settlor of a revocable trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power.
2005, c. 935, § 55-546.03; 2012, c. 614; 2020, c. 768.