Code of Virginia
§ 65.2-903. Records not public.
The records of the Commission, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying the Commission of their interest in such records and their right to inspect them; however, the Commission shall make its records about an injured employee available to the Virginia Employment Commission, the Department of Social Services, or the Virginia Retirement System if any such entity requests such records. The Commission shall promulgate rules to ensure that information for the purpose of determining eligibility for employment shall not be provided without the written consent of the employee.
Code 1950, § 65-119; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-128; 1991, c. 355; 1993, c. 806; 1996, c. 457; 1997, cc. 796, 895; 2002, c. 693.