Government Employees Deferred Compensation Plan Act
§ 51.1-603. Local deferred compensation plansA. Any county, municipality, authority, or other political subdivision of the Commonwealth may by ordinance or resolution adopt and establish for itself and its employees a deferred compensation plan. Any such deferred compensation plan may include constitutional officers and their employees. The ordinance or resolution adopting or establishing such plan shall create or designate an appropriate board or officer to administer the plan, and shall confer upon such board or officer the authority to do all things by way of supervision, administration, and implementation of the plan, including the power to contract with private corporations or institutions for services in connection therewith. The deferral of compensation may be accomplished by payroll deductions by the appropriate officer of the county, municipality, authority, or other political subdivision.
B. If it deems it advisable, any county, municipality, authority, or other political subdivision of the Commonwealth, which by ordinance or resolution adopts and establishes for itself and its employees a deferred compensation plan, may (i) create a trust or other special fund for the segregation of the funds or assets resulting from compensation deferred at the request of its employees for the implementation of such plan or (ii) provide that its employees who commence employment or reemployment on or after a specified date, and who have not affirmatively elected to participate in such deferred compensation plan or in a plan established by such political subdivision pursuant to § 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall participate in either such deferred compensation plan or 403(b) plan, as determined by the political subdivision, at such initial default amount or rate of deferral as it may determine, unless such employee elects, in a manner prescribed by the plan administrator, not to participate in the plan.
1974, c. 461, § 51-111.67:18; 1982, c. 364; 1987, c. 619; 1990, c. 832; 1991, c. 379; 1997, c. 174; 2012, c. 660.