Title 2.2. Administration of Government
Chapter 43. Virginia Public Procurement Act
§ 2.2-4321.3. Payment of prevailing wage for work performed on public works contracts; penalty. (2026 updated section)
A. As used in this section:
"Area" means each planning district, as defined in § 15.2-4202, for which the Commissioner collects wage and benefit information to determine a prevailing wage rate.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor and Industry.
"Covered institution" means a public institution of higher education that has entered into a management agreement with the Commonwealth to be governed by the provisions of Article 4 (§ 23.1-1004 et seq.) of Chapter 10 of Title 23.1.
"Department" means the Department of Labor and Industry.
"Employer" has the same meaning as provided in 29 U.S.C. § 203.
"Locality" means any county, city, or town, school division, or other political subdivision.
"Prevailing wage rate" means the rate, amount, or level of wages, salaries, benefits, and other remuneration prevailing for the corresponding classes of mechanics, laborers, or workers employed for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the locality in which the public facility or immovable property that is the subject of public works is located, as determined by the Commissioner on the basis of surveys conducted every three years, provided that (i) in no event shall the prevailing wage rate be lower than the prevailing wage rate determined by the U.S. Secretary of Labor under the provisions of the federal Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3141 et seq., as amended, and (ii) the method for determining the prevailing wage is consistent with the definition of "prevailing wage" in 29 C.F.R. § 1.2 as of January 20, 2026.
"Public works" means the operation, erection, construction, alteration, improvement, maintenance, or repair of any public facility or immovable property owned, used, or leased by a state agency, covered institution, or locality, and includes transportation infrastructure projects. "Public works" does not include work performed at a non-governmental property or facility used to provide broadband or other telecommunications services, regardless of whether such property or facility was installed under a federal, state, or local grant or other infrastructure expansion program, and regardless of whether such property or facility is held in trust or is otherwise subject to a partial federal or state interest for any period of time.
"State agency" means any authority, board, department, instrumentality, institution, agency, or other unit of state government. "State agency" does not include any county, city, or town.
"Type of construction" or "construction type" means the general category of construction as established by the Commissioner for the publication of general wage determinations and includes building, residential, heavy, and highway.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, each state agency, when procuring services or letting contracts for public works paid for in whole or in part by state funds, or when overseeing or administering such contracts for public works, shall ensure that its bid specifications or other public contracts applicable to the public works require bidders, offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to pay wages, salaries, benefits, and other remuneration to any mechanic, laborer, or worker employed, retained, or otherwise hired to perform services in connection with the public contract for public works at the prevailing wage rate. Each public contract for public works by a state agency shall contain a provision requiring that the remuneration to any individual performing the work of any mechanic, laborer, or worker on the work contracted to be done under the public contract shall be at a rate no less than the prevailing wage rate.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any locality may adopt an ordinance requiring that, when letting contracts for public works paid for in whole or in part by funds of the locality, or when overseeing or administering a public contract, its bid specifications, project agreements, or other public contracts applicable to the public works shall require bidders, offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to pay wages, salaries, benefits, and other remuneration to any mechanic, laborer, or worker employed, retained, or otherwise hired to perform services in connection with the public contract at a rate no less than the prevailing wage rate. Each public contract of a locality that has adopted an ordinance described in this section shall contain a provision requiring that the remuneration to any individual performing the work of any mechanic, laborer, or worker on the work contracted to be done under the public contract shall be at a rate no less than the prevailing wage rate.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, each covered institution, when procuring services or construction contracts initiated after July 1, 2027, with a value greater than or equal to $5 million for public works paid for in whole or in part by state general funds or by incurring state general fund debt, or when overseeing or administering such contracts for public works, shall ensure that its bid specifications or other public contracts applicable to the public works require bidders, offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to pay wages, salaries, benefits, and other remuneration to any mechanic, laborer, or worker employed, retained, or otherwise hired to perform services in connection with the public contract for public works at the prevailing wage rate. Each public contract for public works by a covered institution shall contain a provision requiring that the remuneration to any individual performing the work of any mechanic, laborer, or worker on the work contracted to be done under the public contract shall be at a rate no less than the prevailing wage rate.
* * *