Title 24.2. Elections
Chapter 4. Voter Registration
§ 24.2-431. Petition to court objecting to registration. (2026 updated section)
A. Any three qualified voters may file with the circuit court of the county or city in which they are registered a petition stating their objections to the registration of any person whose name is on the registration records for their county or city. However, no petition may be filed if the only objection raised is based on removal of residence from the precinct.
B. Fifteen days' notice shall be given by the petitioners to any person whose registration is objected to unless otherwise ordered by the court, and the court shall summarily proceed to determine the right of the person to registration. Any petition filed under this section shall be given precedence on the docket of the court. An order of the court concerning registration of the voter shall not be limited by the provisions of § 24.2-416 requiring the registration records to be closed.
C. Any notice of appeal shall be filed within seven days of the circuit court's final order and all appeals under this section shall be given precedence on the docket.
Code 1950, § 24-102; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-63; 1993, c. 641; 1996, cc. 72, 73; 2026 , c. 1064.