Title 16.1. Courts Not of Record
Chapter 7. Jurisdiction and Procedure in Criminal Matters
§ 16.1-136. How appeal tried.
Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing; and, except in the case of an appeal from any order or judgment of a court not of record forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any suspension of sentence, the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court.
1956, c. 555.