Title 19.2. Criminal Procedure
Chapter 23.2. Sealing of Criminal History Record Information and Court Records
§ 19.2-392.5. (Effective July 1, 2026) Sealing defined; effect of sealing.
A. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Ancillary matter" means any (i) violation or alleged violation of the terms and conditions of a suspended sentence, probation, or parole; (ii) violation or alleged violation of contempt of court; (iii) charge or conviction for failure to appear; or (iv) appeal from a bail, bond, or recognizance order.
"Records related to an arrest, charge, or conviction" means (i) the record of any specific arrest, charge, or conviction that has been sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.6:1, 19.2-392.7, 19.2-392.8, 19.2-392.10, 19.2-392.11, 19.2-392.12, 19.2-392.12:1, or 19.2-392.17 or (ii) any ancillary matter that was sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.12 or 19.2-392.12:1.
"Sealing" means to prohibit public access to records relating to an arrest, charge, or conviction, including any ancillary matter ordered to be sealed, in the possession of (i) the Central Criminal Records Exchange; (ii) any court; (iii) any police department, sheriff's office, or campus police department; or (iv) the Department of Motor Vehicles unless dissemination is authorized for one or more of the purposes set forth in § 19.2-392.13 and pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to § 9.1-128 and the procedures adopted pursuant to § 9.1-134. Sealing may be required either by the issuance of a court order following the filing of a petition or automatically by operation of law under the processes set forth in this chapter. "Sealing" does not prohibit or limit dissemination of records within or between any department, division, board, bureau, commission, branch, authority, or other agency created by the Commonwealth, or to which the Commonwealth is a party or any political subdivision thereof, or with any federal agency, for the purpose of administering any duties or functions required by state or federal law.
B. The provisions of this chapter shall only apply to adults who were arrested, charged, or convicted of a criminal offense and to juveniles who were tried in circuit court pursuant to § 16.1-269.1.
C. Records relating to an arrest, charge, or conviction that have been sealed may be disseminated only for purposes set forth in § 19.2-392.13 and pursuant to rules and regulations adopted pursuant to § 9.1-128 and procedures adopted pursuant to § 9.1-134. Any law-enforcement agency shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists with respect to an arrest, charge, or conviction that has been sealed, unless such information is permitted to be disclosed pursuant to § 19.2-392.13 and pursuant to rules and regulations adopted pursuant to § 9.1-128 and procedures adopted pursuant to § 9.1-134. As provided in subsection B of § 19.2-392.14, a clerk of any court shall reply to any inquiry requesting access to a sealed court record that such court record has been sealed and can only be accessed pursuant to a court order. A clerk of any court and the Executive
* * *
G. Any arrest, charge, or conviction sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.7, 19.2-392.8, 19.2-392.11, 19.2-392.12, or 19.2-392.12:1, or sealed without the entry of an order pursuant to § 19.2-392.6:1 or 19.2-392.17, may be admissible and considered in proceedings relating to the care and custody of a child. A person as to whom an order for sealing has been entered may be required to disclose a sealed arrest, charge, or conviction as part of such proceedings. Failure to disclose such sealed arrest, charge, or conviction, if such failure to disclose was knowing or willful, shall be a ground for prosecution of perjury as provided for in § 18.2-434.
H. Any arrest, charge, or conviction sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.6:1, 19.2-392.7, 19.2-392.8, 19.2-392.11, 19.2-392.12, 19.2-392.12:1, or 19.2-392.17 shall be (i) disclosed in any pretrial or sentencing report, including any discretionary sentencing guidelines; (ii) considered when ascertaining the punishment of a defendant; or (iii) considered in any hearing on the issue of bail, release, or detention of a defendant.
I. Any arrest, charge, or conviction sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.6:1, 19.2-392.7, 19.2-392.8, 19.2-392.11, 19.2-392.12, or 19.2-392.12:1 shall not constitute a barrier crime as defined in § 19.2-392.02, except as otherwise required under federal law.
J. A person shall be required to disclose any felony conviction sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.12 for purposes of determining that person's eligibility to be empaneled as a member of a jury. Failure to disclose such conviction, if such failure to disclose was knowing or willful, shall be a ground for prosecution of perjury as provided for in § 18.2-434.
K. An order to seal a charge or conviction entered pursuant to § 19.2-392.7, 19.2-392.12, or 19.2-392.12:1, or the sealing of an offense without the entry of an order pursuant to § 19.2-392.6:1, shall not serve to restore a person's civil rights or a person's right to possess, transport, or carry a firearm, ammunition for a firearm, or a stun weapon.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 524, 542; 2023, cc. 554, 555; 2025, cc. 634, 671.